All previous winners of the tennis tournament

  1. Homepage
  2. Sport
  3. More sports

Created:

Share

Novak Djokovic won the French Open in 2021. © Franck Castel / MPP / IMAGO

The French Open was first held in 1891, and the list of winners includes names such as René Lacoste, Björn Borg, Roger Federer and Novak Djokovic. With a total of 13 titles, Rafael Nadal is the record winner.

French Open – previous winners

  • Winner 2021: Novak Djokovic (SRB), finalist: Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE), result: 6: 7 (6), 2: 6, 6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 2020: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Novak Djokovic (SRB), result: 6: 0, 6: 2, 7: 5
  • Winner in 2019: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Dominic Thiem (AUT), result: 6: 3, 5: 7, 6: 1, 6: 1
  • Winner 2018: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Dominic Thiem (AUT), result: 6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 2
  • Winner 2017: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Stan Wawrinka (SUI), result: 6: 2, 6: 3, 6: 1
  • Winner 2016: Novak Djokovic (SRB), finalist: Andy Murray (GBR), result: 3: 6, 6: 1, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 2015: Stan Wawrinka (SUI), finalist: Novak Djokovic (SRB), result: 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 4
  • Winner 2014: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Novak Djokovic (SRB), result: 3: 6, 7: 5, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 2013: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: David Ferrer (ESP), result: 6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 3
  • Winner 2012: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Novak Djokovic (SRB), result: 6: 4, 6: 3, 2: 6, 7: 5
  • Winner 2011: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Roger Federer (SUI), result: 7: 5, 7: 6 (3), 5: 7, 6: 1
  • Winner 2010: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Robin Söderling (SWE), result: 6: 4, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 2009: Roger Federer (SUI), finalist: Robin Söderling (SWE), result: 6: 1, 7: 6 (1), 6: 4
  • Winner 2008: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Roger Federer (SUI), result: 6: 1, 6: 3, 6: 0
  • Winner 2007: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Roger Federer (SUI), result: 6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
  • Winner in 2006: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Roger Federer (SUI), result: 1: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4, 7: 6 (4)
  • Winner 2005: Rafael Nadal (ESP), finalist: Mariano Puerta (ARG), result: 6: 7 (6), 6: 3, 6: 1, 7: 5
  • Winner 2004: Gaston Gaudio (ARG), finalist: Guillermo Coria (ARG), result: 0: 6, 3: 6, 6: 4, 6: 1, 8: 6
  • Winner 2003: Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP), finalist: Martin Verkerk (NED), result: 6: 1, 6: 3, 6: 2
  • Winner 2002: Albert Costa (ESP), finalist: Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP), result: 6: 1, 6: 0, 4: 6, 6: 3
  • Winner 2001: Gustavo Kuerten (BRA), finalist: Alex Corretja (ESP), result: 6: 7 (3), 7.5, 6: 2, 6: 0
  • Winner 2000: Gustavo Kuerten (BRA), finalist: Magnus Norman (SWE), result: 6: 2, 6: 3, 2: 6, 7: 6 (6)
  • 1999 Winner: Andre Agassi (USA), Finalist: Andrei Medvedev (UKR), Result: 1: 6, 2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 3, 6: 4
  • 1998 winner: Carlos Moya (ESP), finalist: Alex Corretja (ESP), result: 6: 3, 7: 5, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1997: Gustavo Kuerten (BRA), finalist: Sergi Bruguera (ESP), result: 6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 2
  • 1996 winner: Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS), finalist: Michael Stich (GER), result: 7: 6 (4), 7.5, 7: 6 (4)
  • 1995 winner: Thomas Muster (AUT), finalist: Michael Chang (USA), result: 7: 5, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • 1994 winner: Sergi Bruguera (ESP), finalist: Alberto Berasategui (ESP), result: 6: 3, 7: 5, 2: 6, 6: 1
  • 1993 Winner: Sergi Bruguera (ESP), Finalist: Jim Courier (USA), Result: 6: 4, 2: 6, 6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 3
  • 1992 Winner: Jim Courier (USA), Finalist: Petr Korda (CZE), Result: 7: 5, 6: 2, 6: 1
  • 1991 Winner: Jim Courier (USA), Finalist: Andre Agassi (USA), Result: 3: 6, 6: 4, 2: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1990: Andres Gomez ECU, finalist: Andre Agassi (USA), result: 6: 3, 2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 1989 winner: Michael Chang (USA), finalist: Stefan Edberg (SWE), result: 6: 1, 3: 6, 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2
  • Winner 1988: Mats Wilander (SWE), finalist: Henri Leconte (FRA), result: 7: 5, 6: 2, 6: 1
  • Winner in 1987: Ivan Lendl (USA), finalist: Mats Wilander (SWE), result: 7: 5, 6: 2, 3: 6, 7: 6 (3)
  • Winner in 1986: Ivan Lendl (USA), finalist: Mikael Pernfors (SWE), result: 6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 1985: Mats Wilander (SWE), finalist: Ivan Lendl (CZE), result: 3: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1984: Ivan Lendl (USA), finalist: John McEnroe (USA), result: 3: 6, 2: 6, 6: 4, 7: 5, 7: 5
  • Winner 1983: Yannick Noah (FRA), finalist: Mats Wilander (SWE), result: 6: 2, 7: 5, 7: 6 (3)
  • Winner 1982: Mats Wilander (SWE), finalist: Guillermo Vilas (ARG), result: 1: 6, 7: 6 (6), 6: 0, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1981: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Ivan Lendl (CZE), result: 6: 1, 4: 6, 6: 2, 3: 6, 6: 1
  • 1980 winner: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Vitas Gerulaitis (USA), result: 6: 4, 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 1979 winner: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Victor Pecci (PAR), result: 6: 3, 6: 1, 6: 7 (6), 6: 4
  • 1978 winner: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Guillermo Vilas (ARG), result: 6: 1, 6: 1, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1977: Guillermo Vilas (ARG), finalist: Brian Gottfried (USA), result: 6: 0, 6: 3, 6: 0
  • Winner in 1976: Adriano Panatta (ITA), finalist: Harold Solomon (USA), result: 6: 1, 6: 4, 4: 6, 7: 6 (3)
  • Winner in 1975: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Guillermo Vilas (ARG), result: 6: 2, 6: 3, 6: 4
  • Winner 1974: Björn Borg (SWE), finalist: Manuel Orantes (ESP), result: 2: 6, 6: 7 (1), 6: 0, 6: 1, 6: 1
  • 1973 Winner: Ilie Nastase (ROU), Finalist: Nikola Pilic (YUG), Result: 6: 3, 6: 3, 6: 0
  • Winner in 1972: Andres Gimeno (ESP), finalist: Patrick Proisy (FRA), result: 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 1, 6: 1
  • Winner in 1971: Jan Kodes (CZE), finalist: Ilie Nastase (ROU), result: 8: 6, 6: 2, 2: 6, 7: 5
  • Winner in 1970: Jan Kodes (CZE), finalist: Zeljko Franulovic (YUG), result: 6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 0
  • 1969 Winner: Rod Laver (AUS), Finalist: Ken Rosewall (AUS), Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-4
  • 1968 Winner: Ken Rosewall (AUS), Finalist: Rod Laver (AUS), Result: 6-3, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2
  • 1967 Winner: Roy Emerson (AUS), Finalist: Tony Roche (AUS), Result: 6: 1, 6: 4, 2: 6, 6: 2
  • 1966 winner: Tony Roche (AUS), finalist: Istvan Gulyas (HUN), result: 6: 1, 6: 4, 7: 5
  • Winner in 1965: Fred Stolle (AUS), finalist: Tony Roche (AUS), result: 3: 6, 6: 0, 6: 2, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1964: Manuel Santana (ESP), finalist: Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA), result: 6: 3, 6: 1, 4: 6, 7: 5
  • 1963 Winner: Roy Emerson (AUS), Finalist: Pierre Darmon (FRA), Result: 3: 6, 6: 1, 4: 6, 7: 5
  • 1962 Winner: Rod Laver (AUS), Finalist: Roy Emerson (AUS), Result: 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 9-7, 6-2
  • Winner in 1961: Manuel Santana (ESP), finalist: Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA), result: 4: 6, 6: 1, 3: 6, 6: 0, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1960: Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA), finalist: Luis Ayala (CHI), result: 3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 3
  • Winner 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli (ITA), finalist: Ian Vermaak (RSA), result: 3: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 1
  • 1958 Winner: Mervyn Rose (AUS), Finalist: Luis Ayala (CHI), Result: 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
  • Winner 1957: Svend Davidson (SWE), finalist: Herbert Flam (USA), result: 6: 3, 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 1956 winner: Lew Hoad (AUS), finalist: Sven Davidson (SWE), result: 6: 4, 8: 6, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1955: Tony Trabert (USA), finalist: Sven Davidson (SWE), result: 2: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1954: Tony Trabert (USA), finalist: Arthur Larsen (USA), result: 6: 4, 7: 5, 6: 1
  • 1953 Winner: Ken Rosewall (AUS), Finalist: Vic Seixas (USA), Result: 6-3, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2
  • Winner in 1952: Jaroslav Drobny (EGY), finalist: Frank Sedgman (AUS), result: 6: 2, 6: 0, 3: 6, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1951: Jaroslav Drobny (EGY), finalist: Eric Sturgess (RSA), result: 6: 3, 6: 3, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1950: Budge Patty (USA), finalist: Jaroslav Drobny (EGY), result: 6: 1, 6: 2, 3: 6, 5: 7, 7: 5
  • 1949 Winner: Frank Parker (USA), Finalist: Budge Patty (USA), Result: 6: 3, 1: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1948: Frank Parker (USA), finalist: Jaroslav Drobny (CZE), result: 6: 4, 7: 5, 5: 7, 8: 6
  • 1947 winner: Jozsef Asboth (HUN), finalist: Eric Sturgess (RSA), result: 8: 6, 7: 5, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1946: Marcel Bernard (FRA), finalist: Jaroslav Drobny (CZE), result: 3: 6, 2: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 3
  • Not held 1940-1945
  • Winner in 1939: Donald McNeil (USA), finalist: Robert Riggs (USA), result: 7: 5, 6: 0, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1938: Donald Budge (USA), finalist: Roderich Menzel (CZE), result: 6: 3, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 1937: Henner Henkel (GER), finalist: Bunny (AUS) tin (GBR), result: 6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1936: Gottfried von Cramm (GER), finalist: Fred Perry (GBR), result: 6: 0, 2: 6, 6: 2, 2: 6, 6: 0
  • Winner in 1935: Fred Perry (GBR), finalist: Gottfried von Cramm (GER), result: 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 1, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1934: Gottfried von Cramm (GER), finalist: Jack Crawford (AUS), result: 6: 4, 7: 9, 3: 6, 7: 5, 6: 3
  • 1933 Winner: Jack Crawford (AUS), finalist: Henri Cochet (FRA), result: 8: 6, 6: 1, 6: 3
  • Winner 1932: Henri Cochet (FRA), finalist: Giorgio de Stefani (ITA), result: 6: 0, 6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 3
  • 1931 Winner: Jean Borotra (FRA), Finalist: Christian Boussus (FRA), Result: 2: 6, 6: 4, 7: 5, 6: 4
  • 1930 winner: Henri Cochet (FRA), finalist: William Tilden (USA), result: 3: 6, 8: 6, 6: 3, 6: 1
  • 1929 Winner: Rene Lacoste (FRA), Finalist: Jean Borotra (FRA), Result: 6: 3, 2: 6, 6: 0, 2: 6, 8: 6
  • Winner 1928: Henri Cochet (FRA), finalist: René Lacoste (FRA), result: 5: 7, 6: 3, 6: 1, 6: 3
  • Winner 1927: René Lacoste (FRA), finalist: William Tilden (USA), result: 6: 4, 4: 6, 5: 7, 6: 3, 11: 9
  • 1926 winner: Henri Cochet (FRA), finalist: René Lacoste (FRA), result: 6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 3
  • 1925 Winner: René Lacoste (FRA), Finalist: Jean Borotra (FRA), Result: 7: 5, 6: 1, 6: 4
  • 1924 Winner: Jean Borotra (FRA), Finalist: René Lacoste (FRA), Result: 7: 5, 6: 4, 0: 6, 5: 7, 6: 2
  • 1923 Winner: Francois Blanchy (FRA), Finalist: Max Decugis (FRA), Result: 1: 6, 6: 2, 6: 0, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1922: Henri Cochet (FRA), finalist: Jean Samazeuilh (FRA), result: 8: 6, 6: 3, 7: 5
  • 1921 Winner: Jean Samazeuilh (FRA), Finalist: André Gobert (FRA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 3, 2: 6, 7: 5
  • Winner in 1920: André Gobert (FRA), finalist: Max Decugis (FRA), result: 6: 3, 3: 6, 1: 6, 6: 2, 6: 3
  • 1915-1919 not held
  • 1914 Winner: Max Decugis (FRA), Finalist: Jean Samazeuilh (FRA) Result: 3: 6, 6: 1, 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 1913 winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: Georges Gault (FRA)
  • 1912 winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: André Gobert (FRA)
  • Winner in 1911: André Grobert (FRA), finalist: Maurice Germot (FRA), result: 6: 1, 8: 6, 7: 5
  • 1910 winner: Maurice Germot (FRA), finalist: Francois Blanchy (FRA), result: 6: 1, 6: 3, 4: 6, 6: 3
  • 1909 winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: Maurice Germot (FRA), result: 3: 6, 2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 1908 winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: Maurice Germot (FRA), result: 6: 2, 6: 1, 3: 6, 10: 8
  • 1907 Winner: Max Decugis (FRA), Finalist: Robert Wallet (FRA)
  • Winner from 1906: Maurice Germot (FRA), finalist: Max Decugis (FRA), result: 5: 7, 6: 3, 6: 4, 1: 6, 6: 3
  • 1905 winner: Maurice Germot (FRA), finalist: André Vacherot (FRA)
  • 1904 Winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: André Vacherot (FRA), result: 6: 1, 9: 7, 6: 8, 6: 1
  • 1903 Winner: Max Decugis (FRA), finalist: André Vacherot (FRA), result: 6: 3, 6: 2
  • 1902 winner: Michel Vacherot (FRA), finalist: Max Decugis (FRA), result: 6: 4, 6: 2
  • 1901 winner: Andre Vacherot (FRA), finalist: Paul Lebreton (FRA)
  • 1900 winner: Paul Ayme (FRA), finalist: Andre Prevost (FRA), result: 6: 3, 6: 0
  • 1899 winner: Paul Ayme (FRA), finalist: Paul Lebreton (FRA), result: 9: 7, 3: 6, 6: 3
  • 1898 winner: Paul Ayme (FRA), finalist: Paul Lebreton (FRA), result: 5: 7, 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 1897 winner: Paul Ayme (FRA), finalist: Francky Wardan (BRI), result: 4: 6, 6: 4, 6: 2
  • 1896 Winner: André Vacherot (FRA), finalist: Gérard Brosselin (FRA), result: 6: 1, 7: 5
  • 1895 Winner: André Vacherot (FRA), finalist: Laurend Riboulet (FRA), result: 9: 7, 6: 2
  • 1894 Winner: André Vacherot (FRA), finalist: Gérard Brosselin (FRA), result: 1.6, 6: 3, 6: 3
  • 1893 Winner: Laurent Riboulet (FRA), Finalist: Jean Schopfer (FRA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 3
  • 1892 Winner: Jean Schopfer (FRA), finalist: FL Fassitt (BRI), result: 6: 2, 1: 6, 6: 2
  • 1891 Winner: H. Briggs (BRI), Finalist: P. Baigneres (FRA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 4

Leave a Comment