All previous winners of the tennis tournament

  1. Homepage
  2. Sport
  3. More sports

Created:

Share

Barbora Krejčíková won French Open 2021 © Paul Zimmer / IMAGO

The French Open was first held in 1891, and the list of winners includes names such as Suzanne Lenglen, Margaret Court, Chris Evert, Steffi Graf, Monica Seles, Arantxa Sánchez Vicario and Serena Williams.

French Open – the previous winners

  • Winner 2021: Barbora Krejčíková (CZE), Finalist: Anastasiya S. Pavlyuchenkova (RUS), result: 6: 1, 2: 6, 6: 4
  • Winner 2020: Iga Świątek (POL), Finalist: Sofia Kenin (USA), Result: 6: 4, 6: 1
  • 2019 Winner: Ashleigh Barty (AUS), Finalist: Markéta Vondroušová (CZE), result: 6: 1, 6: 3
  • 2018 winner: Simona Halep (ROM), Finalist: Sloane Stephens (USA), result: 3-6, 6-4, 6-1
  • 2017 Winner: Jeļena Ostapenko (LTE), Finalist: Simona Halep (ROM), result: 4: 6, 6: 6, 6: 3
  • Winner 2016: Garbiñe Muguruza (ESP), Finalist: Serena Williams (USA), Result: 7: 5, 6: 4
  • 2015 Winner: Serena Williams (USA), Finalist: Lucie Safarova (CZE), Result: 6: 3, 6: 7 (2), 6: 2
  • 2014 Winner: Maria Sharapova (RUS), Finalist: Simona Halep ROU, Result: 6: 4, 6: 7 (5), 6: 4
  • 2013 winner: Serena Williams (USA), finalist: Maria Sharapo (RUS), Result: 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 2012 Winner: Maria Sharapova (RUS), finalist: Sara Errani (ITA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 2
  • 2011 Winner: Li Na (CHN), finalist: Francesca Schiavone (ITA), Result: 6: 4, 7: 6 (0)
  • Winner 2010: Francesca Schiavone (ITA), Finalist: Samantha Stosur (AUS), Result: 6: 4, 7: 6 (2)
  • 2009 winner: Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS), Finalist: Dinara Safina (RUS), Result: 6: 4, 6: 2
  • 2008 winner: Ana Ivanovic (SRB), finalist: Dinara Safina (RUS), Result: 6: 4, 6: 3
  • 2007 Winner: Justine Henin (BEL), finalist: Ana Ivanovic (SRB), result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 2006 winner: Justine Henin (BEL), Finalist: Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS), result: 6: 4, 6: 4
  • Winner 2005: Justine Henin (BEL), Finalist: Mary Pierce (FRA), Score: 6-1, 6-1
  • 2004 Winner: Anastasia Myskina (RUS), Finalist: Elena Dementieva (RUS), result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • Winner 2003: Justine Henin (BEL), Finalist: Kim Clijsters (BEL), Result: 6-0, 6-4
  • 2002 winner: Serena Williams (USA), finalist: Venus Williams (USA), result: 7: 5, 6: 3
  • Winner 2001: Jennifer Capriati (USA), finalist: Kim Clijsters (BEL), result: 1: 6, 6: 4, 12:10
  • Winner 2000: Mary Pierce (FRA), finalist: Conchita Martinez (ESP), result: 6: 2, 7: 5
  • Winner 1999: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Martina Hingis (SUI), result: 4: 6, 7: 5, 6: 2
  • 1998 Winner: Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (ESP), Finalist: Monica Seles (USA), Result: 7: 6 (5), 0: 6, 6: 2
  • 1997 Winner: Iva Majoli CRO, Finalist: Martina Hingis (SUI), Result: 4: 6, 7: 5, 6: 2
  • 1996-winner: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP), result: 6: 3, 6: 7 (4), 10: 8
  • Winner in 1995: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP), result: 7: 5, 4: 6, 6: 0
  • 1994 Winner: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP), Finalist: Mary Pierce (FRA), Result: 6: 4, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1993: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Mary Joe Fernandez (USA), result: 4: 6, 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 1992: Monica Seles (YUG), finalist: Steffi Graf (GER), result: 6: 2, 3: 6, 10: 8
  • 1991 Winner: Monica Seles (YUG), Finalist: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP), Result: 6: 3, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1990: Monica Seles (YUG), finalist: Steffi Graf (GER), result: 7: 6 (6), 6: 4
  • 1989 winner: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP), finalist: Steffi Graf (GER), result: 7: 6 (6), 3: 6, 7: 5
  • 1988 winner: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Natalia Zvereva URS, result: 6: 0, 6: 0
  • Winner in 1987: Steffi Graf (GER), finalist: Martina Navratilova (USA), result: 6: 4, 4: 6, 8: 6
  • 1986 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Martina Navratilova (USA), Result: 2: 6, 6: 3, 6: 3
  • 1985 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Martina Navratilova (USA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 7 (4), 7: 5
  • 1984 Winner: Martina Navratilova (USA), Finalist: Chris Evert (USA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 1
  • 1983 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Mima Jausovec (YUG), Result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1982: Martina Navratilova (USA), finalist: Andrea Jaeger (USA), result: 7: 6, 6: 1
  • Winner in 1981: Hana Mandlikova (CZE), finalist: Sylvia Hanika (GER), result: 6: 2, 6: 4
  • 1980 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Virginia Ruzici ROU, Result: 6: 0, 6: 3
  • 1979 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Wendy Turnbull (AUS), Result: 6: 2, 6: 0
  • 1978 winner: Virginia Ruzici (ROU), finalist: Mima Jausovec (YUG), result: 6: 2, 6: 2
  • Winner in 1977: Mima Jausovec (YUG), finalist: Florenta Mihai (ROU), result: 6: 2, 6: 7, 6: 1
  • Winner in 1976: Sue Barker (GBR), finalist: Renáta Tomanová (CZE), result: 6: 2, 0: 6, 6: 2
  • 1975 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Martina Navratilova (CZE), Result: 2: 6, 6: 2, 6: 1
  • 1974 Winner: Chris Evert (USA), Finalist: Olga Morozova (URS), Result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 1973 Winner: Margaret Court (AUS), Finalist: Chris Evert (USA), Result: 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
  • 1972 Winner: Billie Jean King (USA), Finalist: Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS), Result: 6: 3, 6: 3
  • 1971 Winner: Evonne Goolagong Cawley (AUS), Finalist: Helen Gourlay Cawley (AUS), Result: 6: 3, 7: 5
  • 1970 winner: Margaret Court (AUS), finalist: Helga Niessen Masthoff (GER), result: 6: 2, 6: 4
  • 1969 Winner: Margaret Court (AUS), Finalist: Ann Haydon Jones (GBR), Result: 6-1, 4-6, 6-3
  • 1968 winner: Nancy Richey (USA), finalist: Ann Haydon Jones (GBR), result: 5: 7, 6: 4, 6: 1
  • Winner in 1967: Francoise Durr (FRA), finalist: Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS), result: 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 4
  • 1966 Winner: Ann Haydon Jones (GBR), Finalist: Nancy Richey (USA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 1
  • 1965 Winner: Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS), Finalist: Margaret Court (AUS), Result: 6-3, 6-4
  • Winner in 1964: Margaret Court (AUS), finalist: Maria Bueno (BRA), result: 5: 7, 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 1963 Winner: Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS), Finalist: Ann Haydon Jones (GBR), Result: 2-6, 6-3, 7.5
  • 1962 Winner: Margaret Court (AUS), Finalist: Lesley Turner Bowrey (AUS), Result: 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
  • 1961 Winner: Ann Haydon Jones (GBR), Finalist: Yola Ramírez Ochoa (MEX), Result: 6: 2, 6: 1
  • 1960 Winner: Darlene Hard (USA), Finalist: Yola Ramírez Ochoa (MEX), Result: 6: 3, 6: 4
  • 1959 winner: Christine Truman Janes (GBR), finalist: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN), result: 6: 4, 7: 5
  • 1958 winner: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN), finalist: Shirley Bloomer Brasher (GBR), result: 6: 4, 1: 6, 6: 2
  • 1957 Winner: Shirley Bloomer Brasher (GBR), Finalist: Dorothy Head Knode (USA), Result: 6: 1, 6: 3
  • 1956 Winner: Althea Gibson (USA), Finalist: Angela Mortimer Barrett (GBR), Result: 6: 0, 12:10
  • 1955 Winner: Angela Mortimer Barrett (GBR), Finalist: Dorthy Head Knode (USA), Result: 2: 6, 7: 5, 10: 8
  • 1954 Winner: Maureen Connolly Brinker (USA), Finalist: Ginetta Bucaille (FRA), Result: 6: 4, 6: 1
  • 1953 Winner: Maureen Connolly Brink (GER) (USA), Finalist: Doris Hart (USA), Result: 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1952: Doris Hart (USA), finalist: Shirley Fry Irvin (USA), result: 6: 4, 6: 4
  • 1951 Winner: Shirley Fry Irvin (USA), Finalist: Doris Hart (USA), Result: 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1950: Doris Hart (USA), finalist: Patricia Canning Todd (USA), result: 6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 2
  • 1949 winner: Margaret Osborne duPont (USA), finalist: Nelly Adamson Landry (FRA), result: 7: 5, 6: 2
  • 1948 winner: Nelly Adamson Landry (FRA), finalist: Shirley Fry Irvin (USA), result: 6: 2, 0: 6, 6: 0
  • Winner in 1947: Patricia Canning Todd (USA), finalist: Doris Hart (USA), result: 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 4
  • 1946 winner: Margaret Osborne duPont (USA), finalist: Pauline Betz Addie (USA), result: 1: 6, 8: 6, 7: 5

    Not held 1940-1945
  • 1939 winner: Simone Methieu (FRA), finalist: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL), result: 6: 3, 8: 6
  • 1938 winner: Simone Mathieu (FRA), finalist: Nelly Adamson Landry (FRA), result: 6: 0, 6: 3
  • Winner 1937: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (GER), finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), result: 6: 2, 6: 4
  • Winner 1936: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (GER), finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), result: 6: 3, 6: 4
  • Winner 1935: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (GER), finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), result: 6: 2, 6: 1
  • 1934 Winner: Margaret Scriven Vivian (GBR), Finalist: Helen Jacobs (USA), Result: 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
  • 1933 Winner: Margaret Scriven Vivian (GBR), Finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), Result: 6: 2, 4: 6, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1932: Helen Wills Moody (USA), finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), result: 7: 5, 6: 1
  • 1931 Winner: Cilly (AUS) sem (GER), Finalist: Betty Nuthall (GBR), Result: 8: 6, 6: 1
  • 1930 Winner: Helen Wills Moody (USA), Finalist: Helen Jacobs (USA), Result: 6: 2, 6: 1
  • 1929 Winner: Helen Wills Moody (USA), Finalist: Simone Mathieu (FRA), Result: 6: 3, 6: 4
  • 1928 Winner: Helen Wills Moody (USA), Finalist: Eileen Bennett Whittingstall (GBR), Result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • 1927 Winner: Kea Bouman (NED), Finalist: Irene Powder Peacock (ZAF), Result: 6: 2, 6: 4
  • 1926 Winner: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), Finalist: Mary Browne (USA), Result: 6-1, 6-0
  • 1925 Winner: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), Finalist: Kitty McKane Godfree (GBR), Result: 6: 1, 6: 2
  • Winner 1924: Emilienne Didi Vlasto (FRA), finalist: Jeanne V (AUS) sard (FRAU), result: 6: 2, 6: 3
  • 1923 Winner: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), Finalist: Germaine Golding (FRA), Result: 6: 1, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1922: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), finalist: Germaine Golding (FRA), result: 6: 4, 6: 2
  • 1921 Winner: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), finalist: Germaine Golding (FRA), wo
  • Winner 1920: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), finalist: Marguierite Broquedis (FRA), result: 6: 1, 7: 5
  • Not held 1915-1919
  • Winner 1914: Marguerite Broquedis (FRA), finalist: Suzanne Lenglen (FRA), result: 5: 7, 6: 4, 6: 3
  • Winner in 1913: Marguerite Broquedis (FRA), finalist: Jeanne Matthey (FRA), result: 6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 4
  • Winner in 1912: Jeanne Matthey (FRA), finalist: Mieken Rieck (FRA), result: 6: 3, 0: 6, 6: 4
  • 1911 winner: Jeanne Matthey (FRA), finalist: Marguerite Broquedis (FRA)
  • Winner in 1910: Jeanne Matthey (FRA), finalist: Marguerite Broquedis (FRA)
  • 1909 winner: Jeanne Matthey (FRA), finalist: Gallay (FRA)
  • 1908 Winner: Kate Gillou-Fenwick (FRA), Finalist: Pean (FRA)
  • 1907 Winner: Countess of Kermel (FRA), Finalist: d ” Elva (FRA)
  • 1906 Winner: Kate Gillou-Fenwick (FRA), Finalist: Mac Veagh (FRA)
  • 1905 winner: Kate Gillou (FRA), finalist: Y. de Pfooffel (FRA), result: 6: 0, 11: 9
  • 1904 Winner: Kate Gillou (FRA), Finalist: Adine Masson (FRA)
  • 1903 Winner: Adine Masson (FRA), Finalist: Kate Gillou (FRA), Result: 6: 0, 6: 8, 6: 0
  • 1902 Winner: Adine Masson (FRA), Finalist: P. Girod (FRA)
  • 1901 Winner: P. Girod (FRA), Finalist: Leroux (FRA)
  • 1900 winner: Helene Prevost (FRA)
  • 1899 winner: Adine Masson (FRA)
  • 1898 winner: Adine Masson (FRA)
  • 1897 Winner: Adine Masson (FRA), Finalist: P. Girod (FRA)

Leave a Comment